Skip to main content

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award Recipients

Congratulations to the Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award recipients!

 

2017-18 Award Recipients

  • Arik Davidyan - Molecular, Cellular, and Integrative Physiology
  • Anubhab Gupta - Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • Griselda Jarquin Wille - History
  • Jessica Lin - Ecology Graduate Group
  • Yanira Madrigal-Garcia  - School of Education (PhD)
  • Laura Meek - Anthropology
  • Alexander Sturm - Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Joakim Weill - Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • Easton White - Population Biology

2016-17 Award Recipients

  • Silvia Aguinaga - Echeverría Department of Spanish
  • Jaclyn Aliperti - Ecology Graduate Group
  • Theresa Dabruzzi - Animal Biology Graduate Group
  • Omar Hafez - Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Katherine Leveling - Department of English
  • Julie Linden - Department of Anthropology
  • Mike May - Population Biology Graduate Group
  • Carlyn Peterson - Animal Biology Graduate Group
  • Moria Robinson - Population Biology Graduate Group
  • Jennifer Tinonga - Department of English
  • Victoria White - Comparative Literature Graduate Group

2015-16 Award Recipients

  • Ian Afflerbach - English
  • Megan Ammirati - Comparative Literature
  • Andrew Burch - Chemistry
  • Jordan Smith Carroll - English
  • Michelle Cohn - Linguistics
  • Brian Halpin - Sociology
  • Juan Hernando Vazquez -Spanish
  • Allison Injaian - Animal Behavior
  • Jasmine Kitses - English
  • Sarah Messbauer - Music
  • Cameron Mortimer - German
  • Kaozong Mouavangsou - Education
  • Sara Petrosillo - English
  • Matthew Zajic - Education

2014-15 Award Recipients

  • Lacey Baldiviez – Nutritional Biology
  • Hang-Wei Hao – Economics
  • Danielle Joesten – Political Science
  • Erin Melcon – Statistics
  • Christina Owens – Cultural Studies
  • Dyani J. Taff – English
  • Lina Yamashita – Education
  • Kaveh Zamani – Civil & Environmental Engineering

2013-14 Award Recipients

  • Bert Baumgartner – Philosophy
  • Brian Coffey – Philosophy
  • Jesse Goplen – German
  • Sarah Lappas – Music
  • Wenjing Liao – Mathematics
  • Tania Lizarazo – Spanish
  • Philip Matern – Molecular, Cellular & Intergrative Physiology
  • Kevin Ringelman – Ecology
  • Melissa Rivera – Chemistry
  • Donnelly West – Plant Biology/Genetics

2012-13 Award Recipients

  • Jay Abolofia – Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • Pearl Chaozon-Bauer – English
  • Claire Dawkins – English
  • Christopher Dienes – Statistics
  • Anthony C. Dumas – Music
  • Tamara Dunn Hall – Nutritional Biology
  • Verena Hutter – German
  • Kailin Kroetz – Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • Sarah Lockhart – Political Science
  • Timothy E. Murphy – Anthropology
  • Monica Watson – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Physiology

2011-12 Award Recipients

  • Jessica Beckett – Community Development
  • Sarah Dalrymple – Population Biology
  • Benjamin Davis – Computer Science
  • John Stanley Garrison – English
  • Joseph Swayzee Harrington – Spanish
  • Trine Bjorneboe Johansen – Anthropology
  • Ryan C. Kirkbride – Plant Biology
  • Erin Lea Legacki – Animal Biology
  • Iago Z. Lowe – Horticulture & Agronomy
  • Joel S. Steele – Psychology

2010-11 Award Recipients

  • Clare Ellsworth – Ecology
  • Abigail Boggs – Cultural Studies
  • Binh C. Dao – Chemistry
  • Jennifer Erin Esp – Biostatistics
  • Andrew Hageman – English
  • Matthew Hufford – Plant Science/Ecology
  • Darren Hwee – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Physiology
  • Michelle Kim –  Chemistry
  • Garrett Liles –  Soils & Biogeochemistry
  • Rohit Thomas – Mathematics

2009-10 Award Recipients

  • Shannon Cannon –  Education
  • Maria Cetto –  Spanish
  • Jennie Luna – Native American Studies
  • Cassandra Paul –  Physics
  • Jennifer Plasse – Forensic Science
  • Baba Jallow – History
  • Vanessa Rapatz – English
  • Elizabeth Testa – Music
  • Tiffany Beth Gilmore – English
  • Andrea Lucky – Entomology
  • Kim Stackhouse – Animal Biology
  • Shannon Still – Plant Biology

2008-09 Award Recipients

  • Cassandra Brown – Anthropology
  • Patrick Dragon – Mathematics
  • Benjamin Fell – Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Laura Z. Hall – Nutritional Biology
  • Mary Frances Keller – Nutritional Biology
  • Vannarith M. Leang – Chemcial Engineering & Material Science
  • Laurence Lemaire – French & Italian
  • Eric O'Brien – English
  • Christopher Schaberg – English
  • Brant Schumaker – Epidemiology
  • Lisa Sperber – English
  • Eva Strawbridge – Applied Mathematics
  • Diana Webb – Mathematics
  • Hongtao Xie – Biomedical Engineering

2007-08 Award Recipients

  • Ronni Abney – Political Science
  • Robin Altman – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Physiology
  • Christian Graf von Anderson – German
  • Linda S. Barter – Molecular, Cellular & Integrative Physiology
  • Diana Sniak Filenko – German
  • Rose Marie Giordana – Nutritional Biology
  • Jenni G. Halpin –  English
  • Corrine Krikbride – Mathematics
  • Yvone Lai – Mathematics
  • Lynn Langmade – English
  • Liz Montegary – Cultural Studies
  • Niels Proctor – Horticulture & Agronomy
  • Michelle Stewart – Anthroplogy
  • Beverly Wilcox – Music
  • Brian D. Wissman – Mathematics

2006-07 Award Recipients

  • Tina Marie Boyer –  German
  • Kimberlee J. Chambers –  Geography
  • Deana Louise Clifford – Epidemiology
  • Jessica Hope Jordan – English
  • Linda L. Kelly – Community Development
  • Li-Fen Lin –  Linguistics
  • Leslie Madsen-Brooks –  Cultural Studies
  • Tony R. Magagna – English
  • Denise Earla Minor – Spanish
  • Daniel A. Noren – Mechanical & Aeronautical Engineering
  • Sandra L. Samarron – Nutritional Biology
  • Michael D. Sockol –  Anthropology
  • Michael James Souza – Psychology
  • Karen R. L. Sunabacka – Music
  • Karen Walker – English