Skip to main content

Wakeham Fellowship Recipients

2019-2020 Awardees
 

Maureen Kinyua, Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Students: 
Yihan Zhang (Ph.D. student, Civil and Environmental Engineering), Gandhar Pandit (Ph.D. student, Civil and Environmental Engineering)

José Juan Pérez Meléndez​​​​​​​, Assistant Professor, Department of History​​​​​​​
Marian Schlotterbeck​​​​​​​, Associate Professor, Department of History​​​​​​​
Students: 
Renzo Aroni (Ph.D. student, History), Julio Aguilar (Ph.D. student, History), Priscilla Cisternas (Ph.D. student, History), Joel Olea-Calixto (Ph.D. student, History), José Alejandro Rentería (Ph.D. student, History), Viridiana Hernández (Ph.D. student, History), Génesis Lara (Ph.D. student, History), Manoel Rendeiro Neto (Ph.D. student, History), Lucía Luna Victoria Indacochea (Ph.D. student, History), Francisco Ulloa (Ph.D. student, History)

Lorena Oropeza​​​​​​​
Students: 
Sean Gallagher (Ph.D. student, History), Ellie Kaplan (Ph.D. student, History), Vanessa Lauchland (Ph.D. student, History), Charlotte Terry (Ph.D. student, History)

2018-2019 Awardees
 

Barbara Blanco-Ulate
Assistant Professor, Department of Plant Sciences
Students: 
Jaclyn A. Adaskaveg (Plant Biology), Christian J. Silva (Plant Biology)

Karen Zito
Professor, Department of Neurobiology, Physiology & Behavior and the Center for Neuroscience​​​​​​​
Students: 
Nicole Claiborne (Neuroscience), Juan Carlos Flores (Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Physiology)

Katerina Ziotopoulou
Assistant Professor, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering​​​​​​​
Students: 
Maya El Kortbawi (Civil and Environmental Engineering), Francisco Humire (Civil and Environmental Engineering), Sumeet Sinha (Civil and Environmental Engineering), Renmin Pretell (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

2017-2018 Awardees
 

Gail Bornhorst
Assistant Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Students: 
Yamile Mennah-Govela (Biological Systems Engineering), Clay Swackhamer (Biological Systems Engineering) and Alex Olenskyj (Food Science and Technology)

Sheila David
Professor, Chemistry
Students: 
Elizabeth Lotsof (Chemistry), Chandrima Majumdar (Chemistry) and Kori Lay (Chemistry)

Ted Grosholz
Professor and Specialist in Cooperative Extension, Environmental Science and Policy
Students: 
Ben Rubinoff (Ecology)

John Slater
Associate Professor, Spanish
Vice Chair of the Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Students: 
Evan Brown (Spanish), Génesis Bui (Spanish), Víctor Cervantes (Spanish), Alicia Gallego Zarzosa (Spanish) and Rebeca Rubio (Spanish)

Michael Ziser
Associate Professor, English

 

2016 - 2017 Awardees 


Sheila David
Professor, Department of Chemistry

Students: Doug Banda, Chandrima Majumdar, Kori Lay (Chemistry)

Annaliese Franz
Professor, Department of Chemistry

Students: Kayla Rude (Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry) and Kelsey Mesa (Chemistry)

Margaret Crofoot
Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology

Students: Katrina Brock (Animal Behavior), Dena Clink, Grace Davis, and Alexander Vining (Anthropology)

Tessa Hill
Associate Professor, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences and Bodega Marine Laboratory

Students: Melissa Ward (Ecology)

Julia Menard-Warwick
Associate Professor, Department of Linguistics

Students: Kaozong Mouavangsou (Education), Lina Reznicek-Parrado (Spanish), Caitlin Tierney (Linguistics)

 

2015-2016 Awardees


Gail Bornhorst
Assistant Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Students: Yamile Mennah and Krista Drechsler (Biological and Agricultural Engineering)

Annaliese Franz
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry
Students: 
Brittany Armstrong, Kayla Diemoz, Austin Kelly, Julia Jennings and Kelsey Mesa (Chemistry)

Carol Hess
Professor, Department of Music

Student: Claire Thompson (Music)

Kent Leach
Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Student: Debika Mitra (Biomedical Engineering)

Professor Terrence Nathan
Professor, Atmospheric Science

Student: Will Turner IV (Atmospheric Science)